There was an error in this gadget

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

The Osborne Update

Ok so like always it's been a while since i've posted. It seems like life keeps getting more busy for our family and deffinately more fast paced. It's like one thing after the other, which is a good thing though (i think) But ayway..here's the update on our little family :)

1.) Yes Bj went for his interview but they didn't call him back...which we weren't really interested in the job anyway because it kinda had crazy hours and a lot of traveling so we weren't too heartbroken about it. He did just have another intereview on Monday to work at a Chiropractic office in Louisville and they said that they were going to call him for a 2nd interview..so we're crossing our fingers for that!

2.) I GOT TO START MY JOB! I started last Wednesday the 16th, If you've forgotten: the job is at Eriksen Chiropractic which is a newer office (Since November anyway) in Bardstown. It's in the building where Shrewsbury Dentists office used to be (which is also right by Shrewsbury's new office) I've GOT to say that this is the first job I've had that I've actually enjoyed! I LOVE MY JOB SO MUCH! Honestly..no complaints at all and my employers are absolutely awesome. Their awesome doctors too..honesly; chiropractic helps with TONS of problems!

3.) Landon is just cute as always :) lol. he's starting to talk more which is awesome and he's started to dance to music too. It's so cute! He's gettin to the age where he's having actual fits though so It's a new phase we're trying to get through lol. He throws himself on the ground and rolls around and just cries. I try not to let myself feel bad and cuddle him so I've had to just walk away and let his fit pass. He's always been teething A LOT. Their all coming at once!!! lol. He's gotten 2 k-9's and 2 molars so I know he has to be in some pain. Good thing we have like 6 tubes of orajel!

4.) Today Bj and I went to see an oral surgeon to have a consiltation to get our wisdom teeth removed. It went pretty good all they did was take x-rays of our teeth and talk to us. Bj's surgery is next wednesday and mine is March 17th...which i didn't realize was just 2 days before my BIRTHDAY until I left the office...bummer but oh well..just another year i guess!! I also learned that a bump that has formed on my gums may be cancerous if it gets bigger so it wasn't really what I wanted to hear but I'm not too worried about it right now..the doctor didn't seem too worried anyway..


So anway..gotta end with some pictures of course!

So Last Saturday it was pretty nice outside so we decided to take Landon to the park. He had been like standing at the window for days just begging to go outside so there was finally a day that was nice enough to take him. He had a blast!!





(he like tripped and rolled and then he was like a turtle and couldn't get up...lol it was kinda funny)


Saturday night we got to go to Louisville and spend some time with Bj's sisters Jessica and Amanda and Jessica's boyfriend Josh...FUN TIMES :)





I just think this is pretty funny lol. My boys are JUST alike!


And here's me in my work scrubs :) Yeah...you can say it.. I'm cute! lol.




So there's the update! Hope you enjoyed it.

2 comments:

  1. Bib, I like your scrubs!:) aren't they so comfy? I love wearing scrubs. Landon is so cute. It looks like you all had a fun time at the park.

    ReplyDelete
  2. btw. you do look really cute in ur scrubs. we should skype sometime. i miss all u guys sssooooooo much, u cant even believe it. I so wish i could go back to ky and not az. well, i like the weather and such, but it is not to my highest expections of my family not beily not being here with me or me not being with the. the other day, we were eating dinner and i realized that i will be missing chloes, juliets, and all the others kiddos baptism. I felt so bad. I am right now trying to save up money or persuade myparents to let me go to ky for grandmas graduation in May. Well, i am doing ok for right now with my money. I have about $120 dollars right now. But, a round trip is about $260 dollars :( well, i hape you all know that them and me love you guys so much you cant even imagine. well, i just wanted you to know my updates, and etc. and that i love u. well, see you all.

    ReplyDelete